PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines PentagonPlus’ policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold. It applies to all operations within Agensi Pekerjaan Pentagon Talent Plus Sdn. Bhd (‘PentagonPlus’), including visitors to our website.

PentagonPlus is bound by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Types of personal information:
Personal information may include but not limited to:
· Name
· IC number
· Employer
· Photo page of passport
· Visa details
· Date of birth
· Contact details
· Email address
· Work experience
· Qualifications
· Aptitude test results
· Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
· Incidents at the workplace
· Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
· Information associated with managing queries and complaints
This policy applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this policy include such sensitive personal information.

How we collect your information:
We may collect personal information about you when:
· You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications
· We collect any references about you
· We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
· We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
· We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
· We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
· We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
· You provide us with any additional information about you

Purposes for which we may process personal information:
Your personal information may be used in connection with:
· Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
· Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
· Career guidance or management
· Your performance appraisals
· Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
· Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
· Our identification of your training needs
· Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
· Any workplace rehabilitation
· Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
· Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
· Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
· Undertaking criminal reference checks
· For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
· As required by law or regulation
· Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
· Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
· Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
· Processing of payments
· Enabling the hosting of our front office database
· Administration of relationship management procedures
· Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
· Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
· Providing other functions in support of the service or products
· Providing client directed services and functions
· Internal record keeping purposes
· Other purposes directly relating to any of the above

Disclosures:
We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) from time to time for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal information may be disclosed to:
· Potential and actual employers and clients
· Referees
· A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal information
· A Workers Compensation or social security body
· Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
· Trusted third parties including but not limited to:
· Auditors
· Credit reference agencies
· Federal government
· Suppliers and/or service providers
· Current, past and prospective employers
· Other recruiting agencies
· Institutionalised financial organisations

Your rights of non-disclosure:
Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:
· We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
· We may be limited in our ability to place you in work
As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways.

Management of personal information
We at PentagonPlus respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. We do not trade, sell or lease out information to unknown third parties.
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

General information collected from visitors to our website
We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.
In some instances, we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

How to contact us:
You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information by writing to us or email to the following address: andra@pentagonplus.com
Director
B-11-15 & B-11-17, Tower B, 11th Floor,
Menara Prima, Jalan PJU 1/39,
Dataran Prima, 47301 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor DE , Malaysia.